Nathan Taylor topples Rich McCarthy in stunning Table Tennis singles win

Nathan Taylor produced a stunning performance for Shepherds ‘B’ as they took on division two leaders RI ‘C’ in the Northern Powergrid York & District Table Tennis League.

Taylor won all his singles, including a 14-12 final game success over Rich McCarthy, whose defeat was his first of the season.

The leaders, however, won the remaining sets to gain a 7-3 win.

Bootham ‘D’ are fighting to avoid the drop and they picked up valuable points against the leaders, Dave Robinson beating McCarthy 12-10 in the final game, though his side went down 8-2.

Jeff Cohen and Philippe Leopold, who is having a fine season, were unbeaten.

Jonathan Chabry is now the only undefeated player in the division, but he was pushed all the way by Steve Milner as his RI ‘D’ side forced a surprise draw with Bootham ‘B’.

Chabry also had a close contest with Andy Kirk of Shepherds ‘A’ before scraping through, though RI ‘D’ went down to a 7-3 defeat.

Gareth Bryning and Milner were unbeaten in a 9-1 win over seemingly doomed RI ‘F’.

Dave Quinlan guested for Bootham ‘C’ and turned in his best performance of the season as he helped them to a resounding 9-1 win over Tramways, Dave Rawlings continuing his fine campaign.

Dave Jackson guided RI ‘E’ to a narrow success over Shepherds ‘C’.

Coneysthorpe ‘A’ have a clear lead at the top of division one but they were held to a draw by a determined RI ‘A’.

Although Martin Lowe remains unbeaten, he tasted his first doubles reverse of the season.

RI ‘A’ were then held to a draw by Coneysthorpe ‘B’, Paul Robertson in fine form, while Chris Londesbrough and James Rule claimed the scalp of Mick Wilcockson.

Aidan Ranftler included a win over York number two Filip Wojtkowiak in a fine performance which helped Holgate ‘A’ to a draw with RI ‘B’.

Bootham ‘A’ beat Crescent ‘B’ 7-3 thanks to maximum hauls from Jimmy Mills and John Wooldridge, who was again undefeated in a draw at Coneysthorpe ‘B’.

Wojtkowiak helped RI ‘B’ to a 7-3 win over Coneysthorpe ‘B’, division two player Chabry upsetting Mike Fenby.

Anders Hammarback was the top player as University ‘A’ picked up a surprise 6-3 win over Holgate ‘A’, both sides being a man down.

In division three, Dave Norville was in top form as BT ‘A’ thrashed Holgate ‘D’ 9-1, Howard Broadbent also unbeaten.

Matt Ayres led Bootham ‘E’ to a narrow win over RI ‘G’, while the promotion-chasing Shepherds ‘D’ held no fears for Jim Stevenson, who won his singles in a 7-3 defeat.

Terry Ruane, one of the top players in division four, steered Aviva ‘B’ to an 8-2 win over Bootham ‘G’.

Steve Pearson and Trevor Percival were unbeaten for Thornton-le-Clay in a 6-4 win over Hartrigg Oaks.

Alan Johnson and Nigel Baker of Shepherds ‘E’ were too good for Trustmarque, who crashed 8-2.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree