PETE FITTON scored a hat-trick as City of York Hockey Club Men's I beat visitors Leeds II 5-2 to get off the mark in the North League premier division.

Leeds opened the scoring but City were still looking menacing in attack and they levelled after an unconventional short corner.

It was played out to Thomas Anderson outside of the 25 and was smashed back in to the circle to Alex Cockram, who equalised with a thunderous reverse stick effort.

After the break, a pin-point ball from Ollie Couttie in the Leeds circle was accurately deflected past the keeper by Alex Cockram.

Played in by Cockram, Fitton then went wide left and smashed in a reverse and then some accurate passing found Fitton on the edge of the Leeds circle, and he turned to smash in his second to make it 4-1.

Leeds responded with an easy finish, but City didn't flinch. With Cockram fouled on the edge of the circle, the umpires played the advantage as Robbie Bradley-Consitt, who was a thorn in the side of Leeds all game, played in Fitton to finish into an open goal.

The second team's game at Bradford I was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.

There was an emphatic 10-2 win for City of York III over visiting Leeds University I.

Barney Dowson got a hat-trick and there were also goals for Russ Bowry (2), Zack Pierson (2), Nick Avery, Mehti Kendrick and Alfie Spouse.

York IV lost 1-0 at Hull University I, while the York V team fixture at Sheffield Hallam was off due to a flooded pitch.

John Barrett scored twice and Paul Rowntree bagged a hat-trick as City of York VI beat Leodis Leeds I 5-4 at home, while City of York VII and hosts Boston Spa III were thwarted by the weather.

City of York VIII were 4-0 winners at home to Slazengers IV with goals from Nick Kay, James Gilbert, David Buckingham and Alex Herriott.

City of York IX's game at Bradford III was called off, while the Badgers tenth team beat Ben Rhydding VI 2-0 with goals from Charlie Wiggins and Niamh Clements.

City of York Ladies I drew 1-1 with visitors Harrogate I.

Harrogate were protecting a 100 per cent record, but both teams started strongly.

The visitors took the lead through an early short corner that was deflected into the City of York goal by their right attacking slip.

York continued to pepper the Harrogate defence and they carried that form into the second period, not letting up their relentless attack.

After forcing a number of short corners, a superb slap hit from Charlotte Tuplin saw the ball sail past the Harrogate keeper’s pads and the outstretched sticks of the Harrogate defenders to bring York level.

Despite an expertly won short corner in the dying seconds of the match, York were unable to force a winner.

City of York Ladies II continued their unbeaten season with a win at Northallerton 1.

Corinne Wray opened up the scoring early on before Vicky Skilton netted twice.

Northallerton pulled one back before half-time but Skilton completed her hat-trick in the second half by placing the ball over the keeper’s head to secure a 4-1 victory.

City of York III went down 5-1 at home to Leeds III, Liz Armitage getting York's goal.

York IV drew 1-1 with Leeds University IV thanks to a strike by Rachel Hildreth, while the fifth team were 5-0 winners at Leeds Adel V, with goals from Carla Metcalfe, Sarah Davies, Holly Claydon and Alice Arnott (2).

Flooding prevented Ben Rhydding V from travelling to York for their game against City of York VI.

Meanwhile, it was a good weekend for City of York Under-12 Boys, with all three teams winning promotion in the Yorkshire Youth Hockey League.

York are the only club to have a team in each of the top three divisions, and a spokesman said: "This is a great achievement for the club and reflects the depth of playing talent available."

The first team beat Hull I 5-0, Bingley Bees I 3-0, Airedale I 3-0, Harrogate II 5-0 and Thirsk I 1-0. The scorers were A Gaunt-Edwards (14), T Griffiths (1) and A Good (2).

The second team beat Doncaster II 4-1, Sheffield II 3-1 and Adel I 3-2, and lost to Ben Rhydding II 3-1 and Leeds I 4-2. The scorers were N Rothwell (7), M Hogg (1) and E Wordsworth (5).

The third team beat Wakefield 1-0, Driffield 8-0 and Slazengers 2-1, and lost to Halifax I 1-0. The goals came from A Robinson (6), B Wood (2), W Gilmore (2) and H Featherstone (1).