MORE than 400 guests turned out at Selby Abbey to honour the town's youngsters.
The event was Selby College's 13th annual awards evening, when the guest speaker, the Bishop of Selby, the Right Rev Martin Wallace, presented the awards to more than 100 students.
The bishop praised the college, saying: "On my first visit I was staggered by what I saw. The architecture was light, airy and spacious - the ideal place for developing minds. It's clear to see the college provides a good learning environment, very different to the education I experienced."
The Evening Press sponsored the award for Best Student in the National Diploma in media production, which was awarded to Stuart Corson of Selby.
College principal Allan Stewart said the college had had a fantastic year, with excellent examination results and an outstanding inspection report. He said enrolment figures were increasing and looked forward to new facilities opening in the spring for health care, and art and design and media students.
Awards for more than 100 students
Unique Awards
Effort and achievement, NVQ Level 1 in food and drink manufacturing operations - Tom Allott.
Effort and achievement, A-level economics, Leonard Chamberlain Award and Best Student Award for A-level history - Craig Armstrong.
Leonard Chamberlain Award and Best Student award for A-level computing - Jamie Astin.
Marlene Miller Memorial Prize - Amy Fozzard.
CIC Omec Engineering Practice of the Year Award - Michael Hartman.
Corporation Members' prize for outstanding effort and achievement in adult education - Leon Holt.
Alison Tasker Memorial Prize Dual Language Award, effort and achievement in A-level chemistry and A-level mathematics - Caroline Johnson.
Effort and achievement in distance learning - Mary Leggett, Carol Pipes.
Selby District Council Award for outstanding contribution to the community - Jonathon Kenworthy.
Prize for outstanding contribution to college sport - Mathew Smith.
Higher Education Combination Awards
Best student in learning and teaching support - Joanne Connell.
Effort and achievement in HNC fashion - Colleen Shaw.
Best student in NVQ Level 5 management - John Shaw.
Higher Education Presentations
HNC Business Studies - Allison Eastwood, Jane Lancaster and Gary Wilson.
Certificate in Education
Anna Ballantyne, Karen Chipperfield, Adrian Dawes, Tina Mason, Meryl McCoy, Lorette Myres, Charlotte Reddall, Andria Savill, Susan Shortman, Sally Standen, Diane Strong, Jacqueline Whiteley.
Post-Graduate Certificate in Education
Denise Crerar, Brian Dobbin, Patrick Robinson, Janine Ryan, Joanne Shaw, Angie Yorke.
Learning and teaching support (Pre-16)
Lisa Abbott, Dian Craven, Karen Putland, Julie Sackley,
HNC fashion
Layla Chambers, Laura Gallagher.
Health and Safety
NVQ Level 4 - Tracey Ellis, Michael Miller, Gary Teale.
Management
NVQ Level 4 - Amanda Machin.
Access to Higher Education
Effort and achievement in access to higher education - Joanne Rushworth.
Art and design
Effort and achievement awards: National Diploma in fashion and clothing - Gemma Awde; National Diploma in graphic design - Catherine Craggs; First Diploma in design - Amy Heptinstall; A-level art - Richard Wilson.
Business
Effort and achievement awards: AVCE business studies - Richard Blake; Level 4 AAT accounting - Glen Craven; A-level accounting - Harry Howley; advanced secretarial and administration studies - Amy Hoyle; office practice - Melissa Tait: secretarial and administrative studies - Louise Thompson; A-level business studies - Stephen Wilcockson.
Childhood Studies
Effort and achievement awards: Certificate in Child Care and Education - Elizabeth Calvert, Dominique Taylor; National Diploma in Early Years - Helen Roberts; Diploma in Child Care and Education - Gemma Robinson.
Engineering
Effort and achievement awards: First Diploma in engineering - Robert Chambers; NVQ 2 engineering skills - Gareth Leighton.
Hairdressing and Beauty
Dermalogica (Retail) Student of the Year - Katherine Baines.
Effort and achievement awards: NVQ Level 2 hairdressing - Leanne Bedford; NVQ Level 3 beauty therapy - Sarah Bloom; NVQ Level 2 beauty therapy - Laura Hutchinson; NVQ Level 3 hairdressing - Micheala Morley.
Dermalogica Student of the Year - Sarah Richards.
Health and Social Care
Effort and achievement awards: BTEC National Diploma in health and social care - Charlene Kemp; NVQ intermediate health and social care - Lisa O'Beirne.
Hospitality and Catering
Effort and achievement awards: NVQ hospitality and catering - Amy Matchett; Level 3 hospitality supervision - Rebecca McCarthy; introduction to catering - Stephen Morrin.
Best student in NVQ Hospitality and catering (food preparation) - Shawn Thornton.
Humanities
Best student in A-level psychology - Emma Allcock.
Effort and achievement awards: A-level English language and literature - Katie Burns; A-level geography - Alistair Darley; A-level English language - Jack Hatton; A-level English literature - Eleanor Holland; A-level sociology - Chelsey Pattison.
Information Communication Technology and Computing
Effort and achievement awards; AVCE information communication technology (12-unit award) - Thomas Albone; IPRO systems and networking - Samantha Taylor; GNVQ intermediate information communication technology - Andrew Worfolk.
Best student in A-level information communication technology - Kirk Harrison.
Best student in AVCE information communication technology (six-unit award) - Max Stanworth.
Languages
Best student in A-level French - Nicola Barlow.
Best student in A-level German - Emma Piggott.
Mathematics
Effort and achievement in A-level further mathematics - James Barrett.
Media
Best student in National Diploma in media production - Stuart Corson.
Best student in A-level media studies - Emily Dodsworth.
Outreach Centres
Best student at 1811 Learning Centre, Selby - Janet Fithian-Franks.
Best student at Tadcaster Learning Centre - Maureen Plimmer.
Science
Best student in A-level biology - Rosalind Atkinson.
Effort and achievement awards: AVCE science - Louise Milivojevic; A-level physics - Robert White.
Sport and Leisure
Best student in female football development centre, and prize for effort and achievement in National Diploma in sport - Rochelle Adamson.
Best student in male football development centre - David Evans.
Best student in AVCE travel and tourism - Ashley Geary.
Effort and achievement awards: BTEC introductory certificate - Liam McPartland; First Diploma in sport - Kevin Simpson; First Diploma in travel and tourism - Kirsty Taun.
Best student in National Diploma in public service - Louise Quenby.
Best student in A-level sport and physical education - David Scott.
14-16 Increased Flexibility Programme
Effort and achievement awards: Hairdressing - Shanna Banks; information communication technology - James Calvert; childcare - Diane Ginty; NVQ Level 1 engineering - Christopher Smith; office administration - Adrienne Swift.
Best student in hospitality and catering - Daryl Salt.
Updated: 10:22 Tuesday, December 20, 2005
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article