MARK Blundell (Greyhound) is the York Phoenix Open League Winter Season division one Individual Champion after a 2-0 win over holder Rich Corner (Bay Horse).

In the first semi-final, Blundell hit back from 1-0 down to defeat Volunteer's Dean Saxton 2-1. Corner recorded 21 and 18 darters to beat John Quantock (Phoenix) 2-0 in the other semi-final.

The final saw Blundell and Corner hitting the tons, but Blundell triumphed with legs of 22 and 21 darts to wrap-up the title.

Ebor's Mick Holdsworth captured the division two Individual Championship, coming back to defeat Woodman's Paul Armstrong 2-1.

The division three Individual Champion is Crown's Danny White, who beat Bishopthorpe's Eric Sleightholme, 2-0.

In the Mixed Pairs, last winter season's runners-up Rich Corner and Michelle Britton (Bay Horse) returned to take the title 2-0 against John and Wendy Smith (Phoenix).

The Pairs Final was an all Bay Horse affair, with Kev O'Hara and Ally Wray seeing off colleagues Corner and Paul Cooper, who went 1-0 up with a superb 20-dart leg. The up and coming stars sealed the last game win after both pairs had wasted chances.

To cap a splendid season, Bay Horse wrapped up the Triples title against Phoenix, who battled back from 4-1 down to force the match to the all-important ninth leg.

Bay Horse opened their account with a superb 14-darter from Corner, then Cooper (180 for 17) plus an 18 from Corner and followed by a 23 from O'Hara to put them 4-1 up.

John Quantock 17 and 20 and a 20-darter from John Smith sent the tie to the wire, Cooper clinching the title with 21 darts.

Mark Jones superbly took out a 139 finish for 18 darts in York John Smith's Men's League division one.

Along with a fantastic 16 darts from Mark Mason and 20 from Mick Willsden, Shepherd beat Cueball 6-3. Cueball's Dave Endeacott checked out in 20.

Col Rowntree (19) and match-winners Rich Plummer-Ron Simpson (27) led Crescent to a 6-3 win at Mitre.

Chris Thompson (19) and Rod Thompson (180) helped give Chris Thompson-Tony Cooper (25) the chance to take the decider at Golden Slipper, who won three of the first four with the help of Kev Upton (20).

John Mooring-Dave Gibbons (24) took the all-important fifth game as Cygnet 'A' won 7-2 at Swan, who had a good win from Ged McMahon (21).

Neil Hart (180 for 20) was the pick as division two front-runners Clifton 'B' won 6-3 at Blacksmith's.

Brian Harden (19) and then partnering Mark Neale in the last game grabbed the aggregate for Rose & Crown as they lost 5-4 to Britannia, Daz Hoban-Paul Wilson securing the win.

Craig Wedge led Cygnet 'B' to a 6-3 win, although a good win from Steve Foster-Mark Lea rescued the extra point for Flag 'A'.

Updated: 10:55 Friday, April 23, 2004