WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23:
SING: Denbigh Community Choir at Eirianfa Community Centre, Denbigh (7pm)
MUSIC: Kinmel sessions acoustic music at the Kinmel Arms, Llandyrnog (7.30pm)
STAGE: Sam Avery: The Learner Parent at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
MUSIC: Rhyl Music Club presents Ellis Thomas (piano) at Rhyl Town Hall (7.30pm)
FILM: The Favourite at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5 and 8pm)
MOVIE: Stan & Ollie at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (2.30 and 7.30pm)
FILM: Mary Poppins Returns at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
GIG: Eargasm, Cazales, Sustinere, Stash and Peter Blessman at the Ironworks, Wrexham (9pm)
MOVIE: Dementia friendly screening of Mary Poppins at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (1pm)
EXHIBITION: David and Margaret Frith - Ceramics at Ruthin Craft Centre (until January 27)
MOVIE: Mary Queen of Scots at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (4.30 and 7.30pm)
DISPLAY: Indian Threads: textile inspirations at Ruthin Craft Centre (until January 27)
ART: Wrexham Art Group exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until January 26)
YOGA: Intermediate evening yoga class at Trefnant Village Hall (6pm)
EXHIBITION: Ingrid Murphy exhibition at Ruthin Craft Centre (until January 27)
DANCE: Turbo Dance Studio presents Latin and ballroom dance classes for improvers at the Stiwt, Rhosllanerchrugog (7pm)
CLASS: Beginners' evening yoga class at Trefnant Village Hall (7pm)
EXHIBITION: Jack Crabtree exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until March 2)
ARROWS: Clwydian Bowmen at Trefnant Village Hall (8pm)
THURSDAY, JANUARY 24:
MUSIC: Ruthin Allstyles presents an acoustic singers' night at the Feathers Inn, Ruthin (8pm)
STAGE: Max Boyce at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
SPOOF: Phoenix Theatre presents Murdered to Death at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
CLASS: Yinyasa yoga class at Llanbedr Village Hall (6.30pm)
FILM: The Favourite at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5 and 8pm)
MOVIE: Stan & Ollie at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (2.30 and 7.30pm)
YOGA: Mixed ability Hatha yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (10.45am)
MOVIE: Mary Queen of Scots at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (4.30 and 7.30pm)
DANCE: Turbo Dance Studio presents a Strictly Come Dancing class for couples - beginners at the Stiwt, Rhosllanerchrugog (7pm)
FILM: Mary Poppins Returns at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
MIC: Open mic at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (7.30pm)
CLASS: Yoga with Steve at Llandegla Memorial Hall (6.30pm)
CONCERT: Free lunchtime concert at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (1pm)
FRIDAY, JANUARY 25:
LAUGHS: Denbigh Cricket Club presents a comedy night with MC Adam Rushton, Danny Sutcliffe, Tony Basnett and Keith Carter, at the Plas Pigot Country Club, Denbigh (7.30pm)
FILM: New Dot Cinema presents BlacKkKlansman at Llangollen Town Hall (7.30pm)
SPOOKY: Most Haunted presents a ghost hunt with Yvette and Glen at Ruthin Castle (9pm)
SPOOF: Phoenix Theatre presents Murdered to Death at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
FESTIVAL: The North Wales Burlesque and Cabaret Festival at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay
THE KING: A Vision of Elvis at the William Aston Hall, Wrexham (7.30pm)
FILM: The Favourite at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
GIG: Lee Randle at the Golden Lion, Wrexham (8pm)
BURLESQUE: The North Wales Burlesque and Cabaret Festival presents Erwyd & Gatling present at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
GIG: Drop Dead Dan at the North, Rhyl (10pm)
MUSIC: Luke Gallagher at the Wine Knot, Mold (8pm)
GIG: Kiss GB and Tokyo Road at The Live Rooms, Wrexham (7pm)
EVENT: The Declan Swans at The Parish, Wrexham (9pm)
GIG: Y Niwl at Pie Records, Rhos-on-Sea (7pm)
VINYL: Halcyon Dreams hosts a bring your own vinyl night at the Queens Head, Mold (8pm)
CHOIR: Rhos Orpheus Male Choir celebrates its seventh birthday at Saith Seren, Wrexham (8pm)
MUSIC: Soul Jacker at Ty Pawb, Wrexham (7.30pm)
SATURDAY, JANUARY 26:
OGGY: Max Boyce at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
ADVENTURE: Pro Adventure presents the Llangollen Adventure Lectures - Locals Night at the Bridge End Hotel, Llangollen (7.30pm)
GIG: Traedmochmon at the Plas Coch Hotel, Bala (7.30pm)
LAUGHS: Hal Cruttenden: Chubster at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
FESTIVAL: The North Wales Burlesque and Cabaret Festival at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay
SPOOF: Phoenix Theatre presents Murdered to Death at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
BAZAAR: Billy the Kid's Baby Bazaar at the Royal International Pavilion, Llangollen (10am)
WORKSHOP: The North Wales Burlesque and Cabaret Festival presents a community workshop at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (10am)
ART: Wire workshop with Julia Griffiths Jones at Ruthin Craft Centre (10.30am)
PLAY: Chester Little Theatre's Youth Theatre presents Everyman Recycled at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
MUSIC: Bowie Experience at the William Aston Hall, Wrexham (7.30pm)
MASTERCLASS: The North Wales Burlesque and Cabaret Festival presents a masterclass with Aurora Galore at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (2.30pm)
PARTY: Tenth anniversary party at the Park Place, Ruthin (7.30pm)
MOVIE: The Favourite at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2 and 8pm)
BURLESQUE: The North Wales Burlesque and Cabaret Festival presents Reverie of the Siren at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
FILM: ST / AD subtitles / audio description screening of Mary Poppins Returns at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
MINDFULNESS: One-day mindfulness retreat at the Woodlands Skills Centre, Bodfari (10am)
DRAWING: A life drawing class at the Myrtle House Gift Gallery, St Asaph (2.30pm)
GIG: Rough Vision and Magi Davies at the North, Rhyl (9pm)
SCREEN: Mirai at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (11am)
GRAPPLE: Britannia Wrestling Promotions presents Royally Rumbled at the Ffrith Beach Arena Park, Prestatyn (7.30pm)
ARROWS: Clwydian Bowmen at Trefnant Village Hall (5pm)
GIG: Crowded Scouse at The Parish, Wrexham (10pm)
COURSE: Midfulness meditation course at Ruthin Library (9.30am)
ROCK: Let's Get Rocked at the Pot, Rhyl (8pm)
MUSIC: The Deep Purple Family Tree Show at the Tivoli, Buckley (7pm)
COMEDY: Stand-up at the seaside, with Steve Harris, Mo Haroon and Dave Rothnie, at The Station, Colwyn Bay (8pm)
GIG: Tobacco Rd at The Hideout, Wrexham (10pm)
ART: Last day of Wrexham Art Group exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold
GIG: Sidewinder at the Cross Foxes, Coedpoeth (9.45pm)
SUNDAY, JANUARY 27:
MUSIC: Plug & Play at the Golden Lion, Llandyrnog (1pm)
EXHIBITION: Last day of David and Margaret Frith - Ceramics at Ruthin Craft Centre
PSYCHIC: Psychic Switch at the Ramada Hotel, Wrexham (7pm)
DISPLAY: Last day of Indian Threads: textile inspirations at Ruthin Craft Centre
EXHIBITION: Last day of Ingrid Murphy exhibition at Ruthin Craft Centre
MONDAY, JANUARY 28:
FOOD: Clwydian Range Food & Drink presents an evening with Ellis Barrie, chef patron of the Marram Grass, at the Brookhouse Mill, Denbigh (7pm)
DANCE: NEW Dance presents a Ballroom / Latin and Salsa class at the Royal International Pavilion, Llangollen (7pm)
FILM: Aquaman at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
EXHIBITION: Opening day of Alwyn Dempster Jones exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until February 16)
TUESDAY, JANUARY 29:
HISTORY: Dan Snow - an evening with the History Guy at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
JAZZ: North Wales Jazz Society presents the Harry Bolt Quartet at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
RACE: OutFit presents a Moel Famau evening race (7pm)
KIDS: Hippity Hop at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (10.30am and 1pm)
FILM: Aquaman at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
CLASS: Gentle yoga and exercise class at Llanbedr Village Hall (11.15am)
GIG: Emisaries Of Syn, Scarfoot and White Mammoth at Archies, Prestatyn (9pm)
FILM: The Favourite at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
YOGA: Mixed ability Hatha yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (9.30am)
DANCE: NEW Dance presents a Flintshire youth dance class at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (5.30pm)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here