COMEDIAN Eddie Izzard joined hundreds of students collecting their degrees in York Minster yesterday.
In the first of three days of York St John University degree ceremonies at the city's cathedral the actor, writer, fundraiser and political activist was awarded his degree by the Archbishop of York, Dr John Sentamu.
The university said the honour was for his outstanding achievements as a comedian,
Eddie was awarded a Doctor of Letters (honoris causa) alongside fellow honorary graduand and former York St John University Vice Chancellor Professor Dianne Willcocks.
Prof Karen Stanton, the university's current Vice Chancellor, said: "We are delighted to be recognising Eddie’s achievements as a performer, his promotion of modern languages and his ability to promote tolerance by the award of an honorary degree.”
Tuesday's graduations:
School of Education
Postgraduate Certificate in Education
Primary (School Direct Route)
Yasmine Abulafia
Sobia Akram
Julieann Appleby
Katie Jane Ashcroft
Rachael Babar
Gregory Alexander Fred Baldwin
Laura Anne Barker
Catherine Barnes
Eleanor Blackley
Graham Brook
Anneka Sharon Brown
Olivia Brown
Abigail Jean Burnett
Joshua Childs
Hannah Siobhan Christine Davie
Lucy Gates
Laura Jane Gunn
Sophie Jennifer Harper
Louise Sarah Henderson
Megan Elizabeth Highfield
Olivia Hunwick
Alannah Jane Kelly
Sukvir Khela-Ralah
Amy Annette King
Lydia Isabelle Kirby
Adam Lodge
Shaun Andrew MacKenzie
Jody Marson
Katie Alice Maud
Emily McQuade
Melissa Roisin Meade
Chloe Louise Meehan
Kimberley Anne Middleton
Laura Mohan
Abigail Morte
Rebecca Anna Murphy
Joseph Raymond Myers
Amy Louise Noble
Andrew Olssen
Emily Parker
Jenna Pearcy
Gavin Mark Riches
George Robinson
Ainsleigh Alice Rowland
Rebecca Russell
Sarah Louise Sarvent
Katy Louise Scanlon
Jessica Faye Scarth
Daniel Simpson
Hannah Marie Spark
Lewis Stevens
Elizabeth Watt
Beth Weller
Rachel West
Adam Wilson
Lower Primary
Sophie Baker
Danielle Bateman
Susan Kay None Brooksbank
Elizabeth Craigen
Francesca Gilbey
Amy Goodby
Chloe Graham
Tracy-Ann Heessen
Grace Hill
Elizabeth Anne Keeting
Karen Mary Loseby
Charlotte Lowndes
Claire Mather
Donna McMahon
Kathryn Jane Morris
Abbie Leigh Ramskill
Caitlin Jayne Rush
Emma Smith
Hannah Louise Sutcliffe
Bethany Yule
Upper Primary
Cecilia Bidie
Nicola Bodill
Hannah Buck
Polly Rose Yorke Burgess
Julietta Kimberley Burrows
Gary Craig Chipchase
Emily Jessica Collins
Emma Frances Elizabeth Corrin
Isabelle Amy Donnison
Teri Edwards
Eleanor Gilligan
Laura Kate Gledhill Cortes
Victoria Sarah Hazel Harrison
Emma Jade Hicking
Stephanie House
Leigh Margaret Hunt
Maxime Henri Benjamin Knighton
James Michael Law
Nathan Marc Matthews
Leanda Felicity Emily Moss
Roxanne O'Rourke
Oliver James Sigsworth
Olivia Isabelle Stroobants
India Tordoff
Rachel Karen Williamson
Secondary Chemistry (School Direct Route)
Jeremy Simon Freeman
Thomas Norwood
Sophie Elizabeth Snowdon
Secondary Computer Science (School Direct Route)
Daniel Darren Turnes
Secondary Drama (School Direct Route)
Rebecca Susan Hutt
Secondary English (School Direct Route)
Zoe Louise Adams
Anna Benson
Caroline Clark
Emma Louise Milligan
Jessica Seale
Megan Taaffe
Megan Thorne
Secondary Geography (School Direct Route)
Catherine Lord
Ben Newbery
Secondary History (School Direct Route)
Charlie Green
Rosalie Read
Secondary Music (School Direct Route)
Lily Kerbey
Sophie McDonnell
Angus David Charles Williams
Secondary Physical Education (School Direct Route)
Dominic Richard Burnett
Secondary Religious Education
Joseph Taron Bower
Julia Mary June Duffy
James Fletcher
Michael Andrew Hainsworth
Graduate Diploma in Education
Primary (School Direct Route)
Poppy Jo Duncan
Faye Johnson
Ashley Jane Tierney
Secondary Education: Music (School Direct Route)
Jake Dalton
Secondary Education: Physical Education (School Direct Route)
James Steven Berridge
Bachelor of Arts
Primary Education (Lower Primary)
Rebecca Kate Andrew
Victoria Jayne Arnold
Georgina Meredith Brown
Georgia Burns
Laura Jane Drake
Alfred Liam Eke
Courtney Amy Fairburn
Lucy Rebekah Flood
Emma Green
Charlotte Jane Hardwidge
Emily Grace Harrison
Olivia Sophie Heyes
Rachel Ann Hunt
Sally Gwendolyn Jones
Beth Christy Lonsdale
Maisie-Jane Mallon
Amy Martin-Mills
Hollie Marie Nelson
Lucy Marie Rhodes
Charlotte Slater
Molly Janine Smith
Georgia Stansfield
Charlotte Emily Stead
Charlotte Sophia Turton
Amy Windsor
Primary Education (Upper Primary)
Robyna Nicole Akram
Charlotte Allen
Emily Louise Arnold
Ellenor May Baldwin
Gemma Barnes
Harriet Louise Beaumont
Lily Mary Blackburn
William Andrew Bosanquet
Olivia Jane Brierley
Laura May Brown
Eliza Kate Buckley
Amy Elizabeth Burnitt
Emily Grace Castledine
Samuel Cheek
Francesca Ella-Rose Chiappe
Paige Lauren Ciarla - Nunn
Charlotte Paige Clayton
Tom Colville
Lydia Kate Common
Katy Connelly
Luis Ellen Crooks
Elle Louise Croxford
Hollie Davis
Ellen Davison
Vinny Essa Dawson
Olivia Dearden
Rosie Delaney-Moore
Sophie Dent
Jessica May Drinkall
Rebecca Jane Earl
Katherine Anne Earle
Liam David Forster
Tarronn Frampton-Clarke
Lucy Katherine Golland
Courtney Elizabeth Gore
Lucy Elizabeth Hall
Emma Halliday
Lucy Jane Hamer
Rebekah Louise Hammersley
Joshua James Hammond
Kayleigh Hannan
Marie Hayton
Alison Beth Hemsley
Thomas Hewitt
Sarah Jayne Hoggart
Ella Hollingworth
Melissa Hayley Jenkinson
Claire Elizabeth Juden
Hannah Claire Kemp
Ella Laden
Emily Louise Lambert
Amelia Rose Marshall
Daniel Thomas Snowden Marshall
Lorna Grace Maxwell
Zara Alexandra Midwood
Sarah Helen Miles
Alex Millar
Laura Beth Mitchinson
Abby Lauren Morris-Simpson
Mollie Caitlan Palmer
Samantha Danielle Pearson
William Michael Perkins
Brogan Sasha Pollitt
Eleanor Ann Price
Chloe Jennifer Purves
Katie Louise Ramsell-Smith
Bryony Denise Rathmell
Ellie Rhodes-Burke
Elizabeth Grace Linton Richards
Hannah Louise Robson
Zoe Beth Ryan
Rebecca Jayne Sadler
Emma Jessica Sayce
Keesha-Louise Alyson Scott
Jessica Lauren Smales
Lola Rose Smith
Molly Ann Smith
Emma Louise Southward
Paige Alexandra Stewart
Felicity Rose Tanvir
Jessie Frances Twigger
Elizabeth Tyers
Kate Elizabeth Walsh
Nicole Walton
Leah Jade Ward
Lisa Kate Ward
Robert William West
Hannah Faye Whitehall
Rhiannon Josephine Whittleton
Daniel Peter Wildman
Jennifer Alexandra Wilson
Georgia Jade Wynn
Primary Education Studies
John William Duncan
Matthew Edward Jarvis
Lucy Jane Scott
Honorary Degree
Doctor of Education (honoris causa)
Dianne Willcocks CBE, DL
York St John University
Congregation for the Conferment of Degrees and Awards
Ceremony Two, Tuesday 20 November 2018, 2.15pm, York Minster
School of Education
Master of Arts
Education
Laura Faye Jones
Katherine Eleanor Parsons
David John Percival
Katy Jayne Pickersgill
Anne Elizabeth Robertson
Christopher Stuart Walker
Stephen James Whittaker
Education: Early Childhood
Janet Baker
Patricia Clare Bayfield
Charlotte Jane Hall
Michelle Amanda Yeoman
Education: Mentoring
Arinze Nwagwu
Bachelor of Arts
Development and Education of Children and Young People (Level 3 Entry)
Karla Jane Bishop-Loach
Emma Louise Dodds
Carol Ann Gayle
Angela Gilbert
John Andrew Hattam
Lisa Robinson
Daado Sanneh
Anna Jane Smith
Anna Louise Stockil
Rachel Elizabeth Stockil
Annette Ward
Alex William Whitlam
Robert Yates
Development and Education of Children and Young People: Early Years (Level 3 Entry)
Rachel Mary Hall
Children, Young People and Families
Eleanor Adams
Julie Arrowsmith
Joseph Stephen Austin
Amy Elizabeth Beaumont
Hannah Jordan Beetham
Katy Jane Bishop
Sophie Veronica Johnson Clark
Stephanie Victoria Crowe
Rebecca Louise Frizzell
Alice Megan Gale
Hayley Louise Goodall
Kimberley Hobbs
Amanda May Houseman
Wendi Hyde
Megan Siobhan Johnson
Sakhile Khanye
Claudia Kilmartin
Emma Louise Lee
Louise Adele Moss
Eloise Jade Peacock
Olivia Maureen Pittham
Layla Jayne Rainbow
Emily May Rawlin
Judith Sharon Robinson
Morgan Amber Rook
Laura Saving
Caitlin Victoria Scott
Rosie Judith Shackleton
Sophie Evangeline Simpson
Alice Louise Donna Taylor
Bethany Jayde Temperton
Sian Louise Walker
Mollie Welford
Wendy Wilson
Children, Young People and Families and Education Studies
Amelia Lucy Barker
Gemma Louise Hayes
Early Childhood Studies
Margaret Boggia
Katie Butler
Ruth Alice Charlton
Sing-Yee Chin
Niamh Maria Craggs
Katie Louise Dale
Toni Leigh Elliott
Jodie Louise Gilson
Rachel Amy Green
Emily Charlotte Amy Haines
Daisy Emma Jaques
Sarah Elizabeth Kelly
Kirstie Jade Leather
Annabel Marie Marshall
Georgia May Moody
Paige Ellen O'Connor
Vanessa Marie Okey
Beth Marie Page
Chantel Marie Parish-Gelder
Bethany Squires
Jenna Kaylan Tucker
Rebecca Lianne Walker
Education Studies
Lilli Broadbent
Bronwyn Megan Brown
Emily Victoria Cheesbrough
Clare-Louise Childs
Emma Clare Holden
Bethany Leigh Humphreys
Jennifer Elizabeth Hurst
Ashley Clifford Leivers
Georgina Mary Lunn
Peter William MacKie
Reece Joseph Milner
Helen Bernadette Veronica Newton
Naledi Sithakazelo Nkabinde
Liane Rushby
Gary Anthony James Selby
Saskia Small
Education Studies and English Language
Laura Alice Betts
Laura Anne Brown
Lily Mary Howden
Jessica Webb
Education Studies and English Literature
Dana Louise Buckby
Rachel Anna Granycome
Dawn Eleanor Harker
Tilly Louise Martin
Youth and Community Work
Rebecca Grace Ashby
Mariah Eve Barrie
Jessica May Bolam
Hannah Elizabeth Joy Crosby
Marketa Kocianova
Jane Bronte McPhail
Leah Amanda Rose Nicholson
Sarah Amy Peacock
Bethany Stockwell
Laura Emily Wright
Foundation Degree
Supporting Learning
Dean Dyble
Katie Marie Dyson
Victoria Louise Faley
Joseph Freer
Sophie Maria Jarvis
Christie Louise MacAuley
Zara Royle
Lynda Jane Swan
Working with Children and Young People
Natasha Atkins
Lauren Jo Boyne
Abigail Leah Constantine
Lyndsay Joanne Drumm
Stephanie Ann Dunn
Caitlin Elizabeth Edwards
Jade Garrard
Elisabeth Louise Graham-Bell
Happiness Isgate
Leanne Linda Kitching
Peter Manning
Kerri Martin
Philippa McGuigan
Jayne Nicola Rosamond
Hannah Claire Scott
Ann Marie Simpson
Michelle Tunmore
Kimberly Watson
Jenni Karen Williams
Georgia Paige Frances Wilson
School of Sport
Doctor of Philosophy
(University of Leeds)
Esmie Smith
Master of Science by Research
Michael Connor Grugan
Master of Science
Strength and Conditioning
Jack Hawkins
Thomas Christopher Lloyd
Boawe Kenneth Rankin
James Andrew Searle
Robert Francis Turner
Graeme Woodward
Bachelor of Arts
Physical Education and Youth Sport
Edward Bates
Samuel George Bell
Jack Brears
Natalie Ann Carr
Marek Zbigniew Czadowski
Shannon Rachel Davies
Liam Driscoll
Nicola Jane Gledhill
Hannah Elizabeth Green
Matthew James Green
Lori-Beth Hammond
Sebastian John Oliver Harvey
Nathan Andrew Hook
Billy Iggleden
Danielle Sarah Ingram
Lee Jefferson
Christopher Johnson
Mohammed Lubsir-Latif
Hannah Mary MacHin
Mitchell David Morse
Megan Amy Pritchard
Lewis Ritchie
Georgia-Mae Spencer
Ella Louise Street
Lois Molly Teal
Katie Thompson
Adam Daniel Tolley
Elizabeth Helen Tracey
Elliot Traves
Chelsea Louise Wyard
Sport Development and Coaching
Cameron Armstrong
Benjamin Andrew Martin
Owen Sloanes
Lewis Sparkes
Philip Peter Theobald
Thomas Thirlwell
Jake Harry Yates
Sport Studies
Joseph Dudill
Bachelor of Science
Nutrition and Exercise for Health
Jack Matthew Clifton
Julia Natalia Debska
Tristan Eaglen
Catherine Tegan Hanson
Daniel Luke Lemon
Peter Million
Tafadzwa Murangari
Robert James Rae
Lauren Kate Webster
Sport Coaching
Liam John Giles
Patrick John Henry Hyams
Stephanie Lauren Jackson
Joshua Michael Lowe
Dan Pearson
James Pogue
Erin Nicole Sorton
Joseph Alexander Stevenson
Ross David James Wilkie
Ryan Woodhead
Sport and Exercise Science
Devon Ferne Lidbury
Casey Thompson
Sports Science and Injury Rehabilitation
Hannah Louise Ainge
Marcus John Bell
Hanz Carlyle Besitan
Eleanor Booth
Oliver Edward Borwell
Charlie Briggs
Zoe Buckingham
Megan Olivia Burgin
Matthew Colin Carter
Daniel Terence Cook
Jessica Amy Cooke
Lucy Anna Cookson
Edward Curry
Joshua Leslie Dean
Olivia Mae Dickinson
Daniel Joseph Mulligan Fleming
Hayley Louise Freer
Chloe Louise Garbutt
Daniel Luke Gillbanks
Robert Charles Gray
James Matthew Grice
Dean Robert Hall
Greg Alexander Handsley
Kaden Hardman
Mark Richard Hayes
Jordan Hoer
Emily Victoria Howe
Jason Stephen Howell
Ben Robert Hutchinson
Abbie Danielle Linell
Conner John McFarland
Lucy McWhinnie
Victoria Jane Miles
Rebecca Louise Mottershaw
Harry Bryan Pemberton
Kieran David Lee Quarrington
Jack Thomas Ralph
Harrison Reynard
Hannah Scott
Hannah Birgit Shepard
Matthew Thomas Sherring-Lucas
Maria Clare Slade
Arlo Stephens
Josh James David Taylor
Rosemary Ann Wands
Oliver Wheatman
Sian Amy Williams
Connor Reece Williamson
Holly Anne Wright
Holly Young
Charlotte Emma Zealey
Strength and Conditioning
Joshua Atease
Daniel Paul Biggs
Jack Dadd
Dyllan Joe Hall
Holly Elizabeth Knowles
Christopher Nicholson
Lewis Stephen Weatherall
Honorary Degrees
Doctor of Health Sciences (honoris causa)
Susan Smith
Doctor of Business Administration (honoris causa)
Carol Mary Kane White
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel