Council election results

Acomb

Candidate Party Votes
Stuart Barnes - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1462
Keith Myers - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1440
Tracey Simpson-Laing York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1292
Jason Brown York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1286
Vincent Scaum York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 679
Reuban Mayne York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 636
Alice Rowan York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 506
John Ballantine York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 462
Andy Wilson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 382

Bishopthorpe

Candidate Party Votes
John Galvin - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1274
Carole Green York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 606
Bob Scrase York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 407
David Williams York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 154
Professor Daniel Khan OBE York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 144

Clifton

Candidate Party Votes
Danny Myers - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1554
Margaret Wells - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1175
Bill Gambold York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 826
Jan Powell York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 705
Candy Spillard York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 658
John Walford York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 584
Tobie Abel York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 550
Ken King York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 479
David Scullion York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 465
Derek Wann York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 302
David Scott York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 279
Martin Readle York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 131

Copmanthorpe

Candidate Party Votes
David Carr - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1339
Richard Brown York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 689
David Horton York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 432
Jennifer Aitken York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 184

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe

Candidate Party Votes
Ann Reid - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 3104
Stephen Fenton - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2649
Ashley Mason - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2368
Daniel Donnor York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1728
Matthew Litten York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1569
Matt Freckleton York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1461
Gerard Hodgson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1238
Rita Milne York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1159
William Owen York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1022
Paul Abbott York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 792
Bronwen Gray York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 635
John Gray York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 512
Caleb Wooding York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 459

Fishergate

Candidate Party Votes
Andy D'Agorne - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 2241
Dave Taylor - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1997
George Norman York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 974
Susan Watson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 785
Hugo Graham York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 587
Margaret Redfern York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 573
Thomas Turton York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 315
Charlie Kingsbury York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 275
Shawn Imeson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 154
Jamie Chatfield York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 103

Fulford & Heslington

Candidate Party Votes
Keith Aspden - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1188
Calum Stewart York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 437
Geoff Fletcher York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 355
Tess McMahon York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 156

Guildhall

Candidate Party Votes
Denise Craghill - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1895
James Flinders - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1625
Janet Looker - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1621
Kate Pilling York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1407
Andy Law York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1253
Jan Keenan York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1209
Jack Robinson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1112
June Tranmer York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1060
Janette Robinson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 984
Nick Love York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 672
John Brittlebank York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 520
Mike Green York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 511
Brian Watson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 416
Gordon Campbell-Thomas York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 386
Derek Waudby York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 254
Andrew Dickinson York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 214

Haxby and Wigginton

Candidate Party Votes
Ian Cuthbertson - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2707
Tony Richardson - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2640
John Gates - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2582
Martin Lewis Crosby York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2432
Roy Watson-Smith York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2395
Sue Willer York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2113
Ian Craven York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1129
Stephen Johnstone York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 963
Denise Bowgett York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 926
Alan Robertshaw York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 606
Neil Wyatt York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 420
Paul Donovan York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 414
Henry Hale York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 344

Heworth

Candidate Party Votes
Barbara Boyce - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 2166
Tina Funnell - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 2101
Dafydd Williams - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 2001
Jennifer Gambold York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1448
Teri Rhodes York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1377
Jess Dixon York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1283
Terry Smith York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1174
Nicola Normandale York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1047
Ginevra Gordon York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 907
Kenneth Guest York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 907
Ian Packington York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 696
Ben Rich York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 480
Matthew Smithson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 385
Nigel Smith York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 276

Heworth Without

Candidate Party Votes
Nigel Ayre - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1420
Andrew Whitney York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 603
Simon Winch York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 374
Fred Bowron York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 163
Doug Doherty York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 150

Holgate

Candidate Party Votes
Sonja Crisp - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 2183
Mary Cannon - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 2037
Fiona Derbyshire - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1789
Adam Cook York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1516
Pam Hanley York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1273
Kirston Ovenden York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1221
Robert Adamson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1018
Petra Sobotkova York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 957
Andreas Heinemeyer York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 954
Judith Morris York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 924
Peter Harris York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 876
Matthew Reid York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 849
Jonathan Morely York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 812
Christian Vassie York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 729
Gwen Vardigans York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 326

Hull Road

Candidate Party Votes
Neil Barnes - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1999
Hilary Shepherd - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1672
David Levene - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1599
John Cossham York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1408
Cameron Smith York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1256
Bethany Wright York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1237
Jordan Hennessy York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1195
John Heawood York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1031
Stuart Maule York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 857
Keith Anderson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 667
Rachel Edwards York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 609
Tom Davies York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 492
Lizzy Roberts York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 457
Megan Ollerhead York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 201

Huntington and New Earswick

Candidate Party Votes
Keith Orrell - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2885
Chris Cullwick - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2859
Carol Runciman - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2814
Michael Healy York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1427
Susan Vaughan York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1388
Tet Powell York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1263
Lucas Pearce York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1136
Gavin Shillito York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1133
Jason Rose York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1132
Charles Everett York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 693
Clive Woolley York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 621
Clive Millard York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 569

Micklegate

Candidate Party Votes
Johnny Hayes - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 2843
Julie Gunnell - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 2393
Lars Kramm - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1919
Nick Button York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1611
Mark Havercroft York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1526
Helen Johnson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1495
Dave Merrett York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1425
Marc Allinson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1332
Bill Hanbury York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1105
Paul Healey York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1091
Martin Bartlett York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 466
Carlotta Allum York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 448
Aileen Hingston York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 290
Amanda Robinson York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 236

Osbaldwick & Derwent

Candidate Party Votes
Jenny Brooks - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1989
Mark Warters - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 1167
Robin Dickson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1162
Linda Maggs York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 934
Callum Shannon York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 684
Mark Windmill York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 458
Richard Hill York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 421
Sally Brooks York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 400
Ross Bennett York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 310

Rawcliffe & Clifton Without

Candidate Party Votes
Peter Dew - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2325
Stuart Rawlings - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2085
Sam Lisle - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1905
Linsay Cunningham York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1662
Richard Shrimpton York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1576
Mark Waudby York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1561
Neil McIlveen York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1441
Sam Waudby York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1407
Ian Panter York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1347
Caroline Boreham York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 556
Rod Bell York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 481
Robin Brabham York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 426

Rural West York

Candidate Party Votes
Ian Gillies - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2428
Chris Steward - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2052
Jayne Bradley York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1022
Paul Kind York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 663
Joe Watt York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 661
Victoria Prior York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 541
Gareth Morgan York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 454
Sally Hind York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 373
Gill Cossham York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 358

Strensall

Candidate Party Votes
Paul Doughty - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 2385
Helen Douglas - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1886
Tony Fisher York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1369
David Goodall York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 775
Hilary Moxon York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 605
John Gorner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 574
Robbie Bennett York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 314
Matt Durrant York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 245

Westfield

Candidate Party Votes
Andrew Waller - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2866
Sue Hunter - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2369
Sheena Jackson - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 2106
Louise Corson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1564
Steve Burton York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1464
Reece Goscinski York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 1185
Andrew Brooks York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 784
Victoria Donnor York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 770
Jane Steward York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 655
Alison Webb York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 650
Catherine Heinemeyer York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 575
Sebastian Butterworth York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 545
John Handforth York Press: District council elections - TUSC Against Cuts manifesto Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 224

Wheldrake

Candidate Party Votes
Suzie Mercer - Winner York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1638
Caroline Hind York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 405
Jonathan Stott York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 281
Will Dyson York Press: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 232

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
York Press