Friendlies July/August
17 Hull City
H
Lost 0-1
20 Barnsley
H
Lost 0-2
24 Morecambe
H
Won 1-0 McDermott, 77
31 Hartlepool
H
Drew 1-1 Brodie
31 Market Drayton Town
A
Won 1-3 Barrett, Carruthers, Rankine
7 North Ferriby United
A
Won 0-3 Smith, Gash, Purcell
9 Ilkeston Town
A
Lost 2-1 McDermott
August
14 Kidderminster Harriers
H
Lost 1-2 Rankine 83 (pen)
17 Grimsby Town
A
Drew 0-0
21 Bath City
A
Drew 2-2 Gash 43; Till 81
24 Barrow
H
Drew 0-0
28 Altrincham
H
Won 3-0 Rankine 70,90; Brodie 75 (pen)
30 Fleetwood Town
A
Lost 2-1 Young 87
September
4 Rushden & Diamonds
H
Won 2-0 Till 76, Constantine 78
11 Wrexham
A
Drew 1-1 Till 19
18 Hayes & Yeading United
H
Won 2-0 Rankine 56; Constantine 72
21 Mansfield Town
A
Lost 5-0
25 Tamworth
A
Won 1-3 Rankine pen 27; Lawless 58; Fyfield 73
27 Darlington
H
Drew 0-0
October
2 Eastbourne Borough
A
Lost 2-1 Lawless 68
5 Kettering Town
H
Lost 0-0
9 Newport County
A
Lost 4-0
16 Bath City
H
Drew 1-1 Rankin 30 (pen)
23 Kidderminster Harriers - FACQ4
A
Won 0-2 Racchi 24, J Smith 54
30 Forest Green Rovers
A
Lost 2-1 Lawless 71
November
6 Rotherham United - FA Cup 1st round
A
Drew 0-0
14 Wrexham
H
Drew 1-1 Rankin 79 pen
17 Rotherham United - FA Cup 1st round replay
H
Won 3-0 Chris Smith 66, Rankine pen 70, 79
20 Rushden & Diamonds
A
Won 0-4 Racchi 8; Rankine 24; Chambers 35; Barrett 86
23 Southport
H
Won 2-0 Constantine pen 86, McDermott 90
27 Darlington - FA Cup 2nd round
A
Won 0-2 Sangare 44; Chambers 90+3
30 Kidderminster Harriers
A
Drew 0-0
December
4 AFC Wimbledon
H
P-P
10 Boston United - FA Vase R1
H
Lost 0-1
18 Luton Town
A
Abandoned
26 Gateshead
H
P-P
28 Altrincham
A
P-P
January
1 Gateshead
A
Won 0-3 J Smith 60; Barrett 66; Constantine 89
8 Bolton - FA Cup 3rd round
A
Lost 2-0
11 Grimsby
H
Won 1-0 Constantine 19
15 Histon
A
Won 1-2 Constantine 76; Till 86
18 Luton Town
A
Lost 5-0
22 Forest Green Rovers
H
Won 2-1 Reed 57; Mackin 85
29 Southport
A
Lost 4-0
February
1 AFC Wimbledon
H
Won 4-1 Parslow 16, Meredith 45, Rankine 70, Chambers 84
12 AFC Wimbledon
A
Lost 1-0
15 Fleetwood Town
H
Won 1-0 Reed 46
22 Altrincham
A
Drew 0-0
26 Hayes & Yeading Utd
A
Won 1-2 J Smith 23; Rankine 80
March
1 Gateshead
H
Won 2-1 J Smith 8; Constantine pen 63
5 Barrow
A
Drew 0-0
12 Eastbourne Borough
H
Won 1-0 Rankine 16
15 Mansfield Town
H
Won 2-1 Reed 59, 69
19 Cambridge United
A
Lost 2-1 Reed 24
26 Histon
H
Won 1-0 Reed 48
April
2 Kettering Town
A
Drew 1-1 Reed 7
5 Crawley Town
H
Drew 1-1 Jonathan Smith 14
9 Newport County
H
Won 2-1 Rankine 50 (pen), Reed 70
16 Tamworth
H
Lost 1-2 Constantine 89
19 Luton Town
H
Won 1-0 Reed 65
23 Darlington
A
Lost 2-1 Carruthers 87
25 Cambridge Utd
H
Drew 0-0
30 Crawley Town
A
Drew 1-1 Hunt og 5

York City results and match reports from the 2009/10 season>>

Get Adobe Flash player

Local Information

Enter your postcode, town or place name

House prices »   Schools »   Crime »   Hospitals »

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree