Ian Houillbecq claims Ring Series III title

Sam Watkinson

Sam Watkinson

First published in Martial arts

RING Series III – judged to be one of the best martial arts shows in York history – concluded with a blistering brace of conquests.

Topping the bill and heading the title kudos was the headline clash between Ian Houillebecq of York’s Legions club and Carl Tankard from the MKA club in Sheffield.

The fight over five two-minute rounds was for the WRSA Commonwealth super-welterweight crown and York ace Houillebecq duly delivered after a sparkling display.

From the first bell he was always in control with cleaner hits and sharper technique to gain a unanimous points decision and bring a Commonwealth crown to the city.

Just before that end of show showdown at the Energise centre was the clash of the night between another Legions star Liam Goodwin and MKA titan Richard Laming.

The collision proved to be “a war” declared ringside observers with not a single inch of roped and canvas territory given.

But the unanimous verdict in the WRSA English bout was deservedly bagged by Goodwin, whose all-out aggression proved the decisive quality.

Elsewhere, the card opened with a unanimous points win by United Masters prospect Sam Watkinson over G-Mac Kickboxing’s Connor Ayscough, while UM combatant Martins Baulkains KO’d Josh Martin (Leeds Cage) in the second round of a gruelling battle.

Show co-promoters Tony Dias and Gaz Watkinson were thrilled by the Energise event.

Said Dias: “It was a very successful night, packed full of excitement.”

And added Watkinson: “Out of all our Cage Confrontaions and Ring Series’ shows, this was the best.”


RING SERIES III results

Connor Ayscough (G-Mac Kickboxing) lost unanimous points verdict to Sam Watkinson (United Masters) 52kilogramme light-contact kickboxing

Jamie Clarke (Combat Academy) won unanimous decision v Bon Pierre (Big Katt MMA) 67k K1 class Hayden Lynch (G-Mac) won unanimous decision v Charlie Foster-Vigors (York Martial Arts Academy) light-contact

Calvin Pattison (Fit To Fight) won on points v Luke Burks (York MMA) amateur full contact Brendan Needham (MKA) lost unaninmously to Curt Schofield (Spartans) K1 junior English title Josh Martin (Leeds Cage) lost on second round KO to Martins Baulkains (UM) 70kg K1

Kori Fox (Fit To Fight) won on points v Mark Long (York MMA) 65kg title Adrian Pociecha (Barnsley) beat Dean McQuade (Legions) boxing on points

Tyrone Power (Birmingham) won on points v Wes Nunns (United Masters) 83-86k K1 area title Richard Laming (MKA) lost on unanimous decision to Liam Goodwin (Legions) WRSA English title Carl Tankard (MKA) lost on unanimous decision to Ian Houillebecq (Legions) WRSA Commonwealth super-welterweight 67-70k title

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree